MMOMinion

Full Version: Duty Finder update
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
As everyone's probably noticed, the duty finder system how has multiple tabs per type.
The question i'm trying to ask here is, what needs to happen for the bot to do duty runs automatically?

I tried most of the duty bots, and so far, the only think i can say is that it doesn't find the duty's by their dungeon ID's. It opens duty finder, and closes it when it can't do anything.

Something needs to point it to tab 1, tab 2 etc. specifically in order to find the dungeons.

Any idea on how to do this?
awesome! :D thanks for that, but i was asking since maybe i can help in some way >.<
Quote:Duty:SelectFilter(integer) was added to the bot.
Ace was about to add it or it is already added and or tested, in short, we are on it

Would you please tell me where this code is inserted in existing profiles. I tried and it doesn't seem to be working.
(06-23-2015, 06:23 PM)onplanetmars Wrote: [ -> ]
Quote:Duty:SelectFilter(integer) was added to the bot.
Ace was about to add it or it is already added and or tested, in short, we are on it

Would you please tell me where this code is inserted in existing profiles. I tried and it doesn't seem to be working.

I think he ment that there's gonna be an update with this fixed. Not sure it's something you can do that easily.
Add a ["Category"] tag to the profile.

Example for ARR Dungeons:
Code:
["Category"] = 1;

List of values:
Code:
local categoryOptions = {
        [0] = true, --FILTER_DAILY_ROULETTE,
        [1] = true, --FILTER_DUNGEONS_ARR,
        [2] = true, --FILTER_DUNGEONS_HW,
        [3] = true, --FILTER_GUILDHEST,
        [4] = true, --FILTER_TRIALS_ARR,
        [5] = true, --FILTER_TRIALS_HW,
        [6] = true, --FILTER_RAIDS_ARR,
        [7] = true, --FILTER_RAIDS_HW,
        [8] = true, --FILTER_PVP
    }
(06-23-2015, 06:32 PM)Ace Wrote: [ -> ]Add a ["Category"] tag to the profile.

Example for ARR Dungeons:
Code:
["Category"] = 1;

List of values:
Code:
local categoryOptions = {
        [0] = true, --FILTER_DAILY_ROULETTE,
        [1] = true, --FILTER_DUNGEONS_ARR,
        [2] = true, --FILTER_DUNGEONS_HW,
        [3] = true, --FILTER_GUILDHEST,
        [4] = true, --FILTER_TRIALS_ARR,
        [5] = true, --FILTER_TRIALS_HW,
        [6] = true, --FILTER_RAIDS_ARR,
        [7] = true, --FILTER_RAIDS_HW,
        [8] = true, --FILTER_PVP
    }

Thank you so much!
so, do the scripts all have to be changed? Not sure I understand what to change >.<
Yes, you need to add it to the script. Look at your DF window. Like, for example, WP, that is in ARR dungeons ( aka dungeon tab 1)
SO you add to the script:

["Category"] = 1;
I understood that part, but where do I add that?
(06-24-2015, 01:04 PM)RLitwjek Wrote: [ -> ]I understood that part, but where do I add that?

Just add it where all the same words with those brackets are in the profile.
Pages: 1 2