MMOMinion
[Bug?] Are typo at lines 860 and 863 of ffxiv_task_gather.lua? - Printable Version

+- MMOMinion (https://www.mmominion.com)
+-- Forum: FFXIVMinion (https://www.mmominion.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=87)
+--- Forum: Support - English, Deutsch, 中文 (https://www.mmominion.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=92)
+---- Forum: English Support & Questions (https://www.mmominion.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=93)
+---- Thread: [Bug?] Are typo at lines 860 and 863 of ffxiv_task_gather.lua? (/showthread.php?tid=17807)



[Bug?] Are typo at lines 860 and 863 of ffxiv_task_gather.lua? - sparct4 - 12-29-2016

Dear Dev.

I saw the debug output at debug level 3 in Gather mode
The following output was displayed

  D = "[L3] [413971538]: [Gather]: Could not find a valid item ID for Item 2 - []."

I have set Item 1 and Item 2 in Gather Profile.
The above message is displayed even when mining Item2.

I looked at the source of the message. the Output location to 863 lines of ffxiv_task_gather.lua
Are typo at lines 860 and 863 of ffxiv_task_gather.lua?

Code:
860        if (item3 and item2 ~= "" and item3 ~= GetString("none")) then
861            itemid3 = AceLib.API.Items.GetIDByName(item3) or 0
862            if (itemid3 == 0) then
862                gd("[Gather]: Could not find a valid item ID for Item 2 - ["..tostring(item3).."].",3)

Is the correct code the below?

Code:
860        if (item3 and item3 ~= "" and item3 ~= GetString("none")) then
861            itemid3 = AceLib.API.Items.GetIDByName(item3) or 0
862            if (itemid3 == 0) then
863                gd("[Gather]: Could not find a valid item ID for Item 3 - ["..tostring(item3).."].",3)



RE: [Bug?] Are typo at lines 860 and 863 of ffxiv_task_gather.lua? - tadeus - 01-03-2017

Wait!?! What??? Item 3, I didn't know we could have an Item 3... I've noticed that line about item 2 in the console log, but it didn't seem to prevent the bot from working correctly, so I just ignored it. Glad you actually looked into it. So many times I wished I could use ["item3"]="something" in my profiles thinking we could only use 1 and 2. sigh...


RE: [Bug?] Are typo at lines 860 and 863 of ffxiv_task_gather.lua? - tadeus - 01-03-2017

I skimmed through the ffxiv_task_gather.lua file to see if there were other things that had been added to profiles and found another typo on line 611.

Code:
     gatherSuperRares = (gatherChocoFood == "1")

Should be:
Code:
     gatherSuperRares = (gatherSuperRares == "1")



RE: [Bug?] Are typo at lines 860 and 863 of ffxiv_task_gather.lua? - sparct4 - 01-09-2017

Thank you for your reply
I did not notice it, because i did not use gather markers.


RE: [Bug?] Are typo at lines 860 and 863 of ffxiv_task_gather.lua? - tadeus - 01-10-2017

(01-09-2017, 11:11 PM)sparct4 Wrote:  Thank you for your reply
I did not notice it, because i did not use gather markers.

Me either, so it doesn't affect me, but someone else might use them and wonder why they're not getting special rares... lol