MMOMinion
[Module] Summon - Printable Version

+- MMOMinion (https://www.mmominion.com)
+-- Forum: FFXIVMinion (https://www.mmominion.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=87)
+--- Forum: [DOWNLOADS] Addons, Lua Modules, Navigation Meshes.. (https://www.mmominion.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=90)
+---- Forum: Outdated (https://www.mmominion.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=110)
+---- Thread: [Module] Summon (/showthread.php?tid=4606)

Pages: 1 2


[Module] Summon - TauTau - 10-29-2013

I made a little module for the Arcanist. It has some flaws still, the check for the pet sees it too late, so it casts it 2-3 times. Also it doesn't detect if you're mounted, if you are, it will spam the skill (couldn't find a check for that yet)
It casts only if you're not moving, but beware, currently there's no check if you are a Arcanist, and if the skill ID you enter really is a summoning skill. I just checks if you're moving and if you have a pet out, if not, it casts the ID that is set.
I just tested this with my Arcanist, I hope it works for Summoner too...

Edit: attached version 1.01
This checks if you're either arcanist or summoner, and the mount-check is included. It also checks if you got enough MP to cast.


RE: [Module] Summon - wildicedemon - 10-30-2013

Player.ismounted
That's the line of code you looking for.
something like
if not Player.ismounted than
end

should work.


RE: [Module] Summon - TauTau - 10-30-2013

(10-30-2013, 06:14 AM)wildicedemon Wrote:  Player.ismounted

cool, where did you find that? The wiki doesn't mention it...


RE: [Module] Summon - Shaolin2 - 10-30-2013

looking for some Commands in the mminion lua files ;)

SummonskillIDs are
Familiar I = 165
Familiar II = 170
Familiar III = 180

Or i am wrong??

check on these 3 skill ids to verify a summon skill

here the JOB ids. Check the player Job to verify the Summoner btw. Arcanist
Global Variables


RE: [Module] Summon - TauTau - 10-30-2013

I'm currently still Arcanist, there it's Summon I and Summon II. I'll try to add Jobchecks this evening, however I probably won't add the specific IDs, as I would have to check for every SkillID if it is available to the player...


RE: [Module] Summon - ymko - 10-31-2013

You can do something like this:

Global Variable:
Code:
ModuleName.SkillLookup = {
["SummonName"] = skillid,
["SummonName"] = skillid,
["SummonName"] = skillid
}

When making GUI:
Code:
GUI_NewComboBox("ModuleName","BoxText","VariableName", "MenuName", "")
    local listofskills = ""
    for i,e in pairs(ModuleName.SkillLookup) do
        listofskills = listofskills ..","..i
    end
        VariableName_listitems = listofskills

This will return you the skill id of the selected pet
Code:
ModuleName.SkillLookup[VariableName]

That way people would be able to just select the desired pet :)


RE: [Module] Summon - TauTau - 11-01-2013

thanks, will take a look at that when I got my Summoner Job to test


RE: [Module] Summon - ymko - 11-01-2013

(11-01-2013, 12:24 AM)TauTau Wrote:  thanks, will take a look at that when I got my Summoner Job to test
You don't need summoner for that, you can do that with anyone really :) Google: Lua Tables for more info :P


RE: [Module] Summon - Cichard - 11-08-2013

summon already works with the bot with out any addons. you just have to set the target as pet and it works.


RE: [Module] Summon - TauTau - 11-08-2013

(11-08-2013, 12:12 AM)jackie1234 Wrote:  summon already works with the bot with out any addons. you just have to set the target as pet and it works.

dunno, maybe it works now... it didn't when I tested, it always spammed the skill